PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Lighthouse Christian Church (LCC) is a small business operator, and therefore exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles. Notwithstanding this, LCC is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the LCC Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the LCC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

LCC collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. LCC also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by LCC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by LCC for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the LCC Web site. In addition, LCC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries, or assist in the provision of other requested products or services.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through LCC public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: LCC does not read any of your private online communications.

LCC encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from LCC (if applicable) so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. LCC is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the LCC Web site.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

LCC collects and uses your personal information to operate the LCC Web site and deliver the services you have requested. LCC also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from LCC and its affiliates. LCC may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

LCC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. LCC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, LCC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ACC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

LCC does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

LCC keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within ACC, in order to determine what LCC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within LCC to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

LCC Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LCC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of LCC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of LCC, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The LCC Web site use “cookies” to help you personaliSe your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise LCC pages, or register with LCC site or services, a cookie helps LCC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same LCC Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the LCC features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LCC services of Web site you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

LCC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. LCC secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

LCC will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. LCC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how LCC is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

LCC welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that LCC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact LCC at reception@lighthouse.org.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.